History

In 1963 the Baden Powell Cricket Club was formed back at the corner of Baden Powell Drive and Humphries Road. Since the ensuing years we’ve gone through many exciting times and grown from strength to strength. Baden Powell Cricket Club’s headquarters are now at Overport Road, but the Baden Powell Reserve is still used for play by both seniors and juniors.

A selection of awards and positions held is shown on this page. Please download our booklet (Powerpoint file) for complete records. 

Club Premierships

  • 1964/65 Sub District B
  • 1966/67 Under 16 div2
  • 1970/71 District 3rd XI, Under 14
  • 1974/75 Under 14 central
  • 1980/81 District 2nd XI, District 4th XI
  • 1981/82 District 2nd XI, B grade
  • 1982/83 District 2nd XI, C grade
  • 1983/84 District 2nd XI
  • 1984/85 District 1st XI
  • 1986/87 C grade
  • 1987/88 A grade, C grade, Under 16 east
  • 1988/89 B grade
  • 1991/92 Under 16 central
  • 1993/94 C grade
  • 1994/95 I grade
  • 1995/96 Jack Peacock 50 over champions
  • 1997/98 Provincial 1st XI
  • 2001/01 A grade
  • 2002/03 B grade, Under 14 central
  • 2005/06 B grade
  • 2005/06 Under 15 central
  • 2007/08 Under 15 east
  • 2008/09 Under 13 east
  • 2009/10 Sub District 1st XI, Sub District 2nd XI, Under 13 premier, Under 13 district
  • 2010/11 A3, Under 15 premier, Under 15 provincial
  • 2011/12 Under 15 premier
  • 2012/13 Jack Peacock T20 champions, A1
  • 2013/14 Under 12 district, Statewide T20 champions
  • 2014/15 B2, Under 12
  • 2015/16 Under 14 Sub District
  • 2017/18 District 1st XI

Club Champions

  • 1963/64 I.J. Crowder
  • 1964/65 J Northfield
  • 1965/66 J Northfield
  • 1966/67 R Hadfield
  • 1967/68 J Northfield
  • 1968/69 I Webster
  • 1969/70 R Coppin
  • 1970/71 G Hewitt
  • 1971/72 G Hewitt
  • 1972/73 G Brown
  • 1973/74 R Allan
  • 1974/75 R Allan
  • 1975/76 R Allan
  • 1976/77 G Brown
  • 1977/78 A Campbell
  • 1978/79 P Rhodes
  • 1979/80 P Rhodes
  • 1980/81 P Rhodes
  • 1981/82 C Munro
  • 1982/83 J Pearson
  • 1983/84 J Pearson
  • 1984/85 P Carlson
  • 1985/86 P Rhodes
  • 1986/87 P Carlson
  • 1987/88 B Anderson
  • 1988/89 B Anderson
  • 1989/90 J Harrison
  • 1990/91 C Plunket
  • 1991/92 J Dyer
  • 1992/93 J Cross
  • 1993/94 M Bond
  • 1994/95 A Gross
  • 1995/96 A Gross
  • 1996/97 J Harrison/M Grenville
  • 1997/98 J Harrison
  • 1998/99 A Gross
  • 1999/00 C Friebe
  • 2000/01 C Friebe
  • 2001/02 W Friebe
  • 2002/03 A Landry
  • 2003/04 J Harrison
  • 2004/05 J Harrison
  • 2005/06 K Snyman
  • 2006/07 E Carter
  • 2007/08 R Harrison
  • 2008/09 A Norris
  • 2009/10 A Gross
  • 2010/11 R Elmi
  • 2011/12 A Perera
  • 2012/13 A Perera
  • 2013/14 N Rice
  • 2014/15 R Elmi
  • 2015/16 T Wood
  • 2016/17 R Elmi
  • 2017/18 C Entwistle

MPCA Country Week Players

  • Barry Allen
  • Ron Allen
  • Greg Brown
  • Allen Campbell
  • Donald Edwards
  • Rhys Elmi
  • Adam Landry
  • Paul Rhodes
  • Craig Friebe
  • 2015/16 Tom Wood

1st XI Captains

  • 1963-1966 I.J. Crowder
  • 1966-1967 J Northfield
  • 1967-1968 R Anderson
  • 1968-1969 I Webster
  • 1969-1971 R Coppin
  • 1971-1972 G Hewitt
  • 1972-1978 G Brown
  • 1978-1981 C Munro
  • 1981-1983 J Pearson
  • 1983-1984 T Barr
  • 1984-1987 P Carlson
  • 1987-1990 P Mayne
  • 1990-1992 D Crowder
  • 1992-1995 P Treacy
  • 1995-1996 A Gross
  • 1996-1997 M Grenville
  • 1997-1999 A Landry
  • 1999-2001 C Friebe
  • 2001-2003 A Landry
  • 2003-2006 M Cooper
  • 2006-2008 B Davenport
  • 2008-2009 C Friebe
  • 2009-2011 J Harrison
  • 2011-2017 R Elmi
  • 2017- C Entwistle

MPCA 1st XI Player Awards

Best Provincial Player Award W.B.Wedgwood Medal

  • 1997/98 A Landry

Best District Player Award E.G.Betts Medal

  • 1978/79 P Rhodes
  • 1982/83 J Pearson
  • 1984/85 P Carlson

Best Sub District Player Award R.Thompson Medal

  • 2009/10 A Norris

MPCA Country Week Awards (Robert Bedford Medal)

  • 1979/80 P Rhodes

MPCA Country Week Awards (R.E.Davey Medal)

  • 2010/11 R Elmi

Cecil Eeles Award - Most Promising Junior Player

  • 1973/74 R Allen
  • 1992/93 M Deighton

J.H.Allen Award - Best Player Provincial Grand Final

  • 1997/98 J Harrison

Robert Jackson Award - Best Player Sub District Grand Final

  • 2009/10 A Smith

Provincial Batting Award

  • 1997/98 A Landry

Provincial Bowling Award

  • 1990/91 C Plunkett
  • 1996/97 M Grenville

BPCC Life Members

  • I.J. Crowder
  • D.I.B. Welsh
  • A.F. Curtis
  • J.R. Northfield
  • W.J. Sweeney
  • R.A.G. Court
  • C.M. Robinson
  • P.J. Rhodes
  • G.J. Brown
  • T.J. Dunn
  • P.I. Mayne
  • G.J. Meyers
  • W.A.R. Cummins
  • J.H.R. Dyer
  • J.A. Harrison
  • D.C. Crowder
  • H.W. Scurrah
  • M. Erich
  • W. Ritchie
  • B. Davenport
  • W.Barr
  • R.Bal
  • G. Robinson
  • R. Graham
  • V. Gnanakone

BPCC Team of 50 years (1963-2013)

  • Ron Allan
  • Greg Brown (C)
  • Ian Crowder
  • Craig Friebe
  • Alan Gross
  • John Harrison
  • Graeme Hewitt
  • Adam Landry (VC)
  • Jeff Northfield
  • John Pearson
  • Craig Plunket
  • Paul Rhodes